Bus Services we operate

Service X36 and 36 Pocklington - Elvington - York

We operate service 36 between Sutton on Derwent and York City Centre and service X36 linking Pocklington to York City Centre once each way, each weekday.

From Monday 4th September 2017, this is the timetable

Service 36  Sutton on Derwent - York

Service X36 Pocklington - York

Monday-Friday

Service No. X36 36 36 36 36 X36
POCKLINGTON BUS DEPOT 06:30          
Canal Head 06:34          
Bielby Main Street 06:42          
Everingham, Carr Lane 06:46          
Seaton Ross, Mains Lane 06:52          
Melbourne 07:03          
Sutton upon Derwent 07:11 09:00 10:20 12:20 14:20 16:55
ELVINGTON VILLAGE HALL 07:15 09:03 10:23 12:23 14:23 16:58
Elvington, Yorkshire Air Museum -- 09:07 10:28 12:28 14:28 17:01
Badger Hill Shops 07:30 -- -- -- -- 17:13
Wheldrake, Wenlock Arms -- 09:15 10:36 12:36 14:36 --
Crockey Hill -- 09:25 10:46 12:46 14:46 --
Fulford Church -- 09:32 10:53 12:53 14:53 --
CITY CENTRE, Piccadilly PF 07:38 -- 11:05 13:05 -- 17:25
CITY CENTRE, Merchantgate PC -- 09:44 -- -- 15:05 --
CITY CENTRE, Rail Station RJ 07:45 -- 11:11 13:11 -- 17:33
Service No.   X36 36 36 36 X36
CITY CENTRE, Rail Station RC   -- 11:15 13:15 -- 17:40
CITY CENTRE, Merchantgate PC   09:45 11:20 13:20 16:10 17:45
Fulford Church   -- 11:28 13:28 16:18 --
Crockey Hill   -- 11:36 13:36 16:26 --
Wheldrake, Wenlock Arms   -- 11:46 13:46 16:36 --
Osbaldwick, Pinelands Way   09:53 -- -- -- 17:55
Elvington, Yorkshire Air Museum   10:03 11:54 13:54 16:44 18:05
ELVINGTON VILLAGE HALL   10:08 11:59 13:59 16:49 18:10
Sutton upon Derwent   10:11 12:02 14:02 16:52 18:13
Melbourne   -- -- -- -- 18:21
Seaton Ross, Mains Lane   -- -- -- -- 18:30
Everingham, Carr Lane   -- -- -- -- 18:38
Bielby Main Street   -- -- -- -- 18:41
Canal Head   -- -- -- -- 18:49
POCKLINGTON BUS DEPOT   -- -- -- -- 18:52

Saturday

Service No. 36 36 36 36 X36
MELBOURNE 08:35 16:25
SUTTON ON DERWENT 08:45 10:20 12:20 14:20 16:35
ELVINGTON VILLAGE HALL 08:48 10:23 12:23 14:23 16:38
Elvington, Yorkshire Air Museum 08:52 10:28 12:28 14:28 16:43
Badger Hill Shops -- -- -- -- 16:55
Wheldrake, Wenlock Arms 09:00 10:36 12:36 14:36 --
Crockey Hill 09:10 10:46 12:46 14:46 --
Fulford Church 09:18 10:53 12:53 14:53 --
CITY CENTRE, Piccadilly PF 09:30 11:05 13:05 15:05 17:10
CITY CENTRE, Rail Station RJ 09:40 11:11 13:11 15:11 17:20
Service No. X36 36 36 36
CITY CENTRE, Rail Station RC 09:45 11:15 13:15 15:15
CITY CENTRE, Merchantgate PC 09:50 11:20 13:20 15:20
Fulford Church -- 11:28 13:28 15:28
Crockey Hill -- 11:36 13:36 15:36
Wheldrake, Wenlock Arms -- 11:46 13:46 15:46
Osbaldwick, Pinelands Way 09:53 -- -- --
Elvington, Yorkshire Air Museum 10:08 11:54 13:54 15:54
ELVINGTON VILLAGE HALL 10:13 11:59 13:59 15:59
SUTTON ON DERWENT 10:16 12:02 14:02 16:02
MELBOURNE 16:10

Service 37

Tadcaster - Wighill - Heulaugh - Catterton - Askham Richard - York

Monday - Saturday

Route Number 37 37 37
Note                                SSh     
Tadcaster Sainsburys - 12:20 15:00
Tadcaster Bus Station 09:40 12:25 15:05
Wighill White Swan Hotel 09:48 12:33 15:13
Healaugh Post Office 09:53 12:38 15:18
Catterton Beck Farm 09:58 12:43 15:23
Bilbrough Three Hares 10:02 12:47 15:27
Askham Richard Pond 10:07 12:52 15:32
Askham Bryan Village Hall      10:12 12:57 15:37
Woodthorpe Alness Drive 10:17 13:02 15:42
Askham Bar Tesco 10:22 13:07 15:47
York Rail Station 10:30 13:15 15:55
York Clifford Street 10:35 13:20 16:00
York Fishergate 10:38 13:23 16:03

York - Askham Richard - Catterton - Heulaugh - Wighill - Tadcaster

Route Number 37 37 37
Note                                 SSh    
York Fishergate 10:45 13:25 16:05
York Clifford Street 10:50 13:30 16:10
York Rail Station 10:55 13:35 16:15
Askham Bar Tesco 11:03 13:43 16:23
Woodthorpe Alness Drive 11:08 13:48 16:28
Askham Bryan Village Hall      11:13 13:53 16:33
Askham Richard Pond 11:18 13:58 16:38
Bilbrough Three Hares 11:23 14:03 16:43
Catterton Beck Farm 11:27 14:07 16:47
Healaugh Post Office 11:32 14:12 16:52
Wighill White Swan Inn 11:37 14:17 16:57
Tadcaster Bus Station 11:45 14:25 17:05
Tadcaster Sainsburys 11:47 14:27 -

Notes SSh – Saturday and School holidays only

Limited stopping arrangements

The bus will pick up on a 'hail and ride' basis in rural areas

Local Passengers will not be carried on section of route between Askham Bar Tesco and York Fishergate.

No service on Public Holidays