Route 36

Service X36 and 36 Pocklington - Elvington - York

We operate service 36 between Sutton on Derwent and York City Centre and service X36 linking Pocklington to York City Centre once each way, each weekday.

Timetable from SATURDAY 14th JULY 2018.

Download a PDF version of the 36/X36 timetable HERE.

Monday - Friday

Service No. X36 36 36 36 36 X36
POCKLINGTON BUS DEPOT 06:30          
Canal Head 06:34          
Bielby Main Street 06:42          
Everingham, Carr Lane 06:46          
Seaton Ross, Mains Lane 06:52          
Melbourne 07:03          
Sutton upon Derwent 07:11 09:00 10:20 12:15* 14:15* 16:55
ELVINGTON VILLAGE HALL 07:15 09:03 10:23 12:18* 14:18* 16:58
Elvington, Yorkshire Air Museum -- 09:07 10:28 12:23* 14:23* 17:01
York Maze, Elvington Lane** -- -- -- 12:27 14:27 17:05
Badger Hill Shops 07:30 -- -- -- -- 17:13
Wheldrake, Wenlock Arms -- 09:15 10:36 12:36 14:36 --
Crockey Hill -- 09:25 10:46 12:46 14:46 --
Fulford Church -- 09:32 10:53 12:53 14:53 --
CITY CENTRE, Piccadilly PF 07:38 -- 11:05 13:05 -- 17:25
CITY CENTRE, Merchantgate PC -- 09:44 -- -- 15:05 --
CITY CENTRE, Rail Station RJ 07:45 -- 11:11 13:11 -- 17:33
             
             
Service No.   X36 36 36 36 X36
CITY CENTRE, Rail Station RC   -- 11:15 13:15 -- 17:40
CITY CENTRE, Merchantgate PC   09:45 11:20 13:20 16:10 17:45
Fulford Church   -- 11:28 13:28 16:18 --
Crockey Hill   -- 11:36 13:36 16:26 --
Wheldrake, Wenlock Arms   -- 11:46 13:46 16:36 --
Osbaldwick, Pinelands Way   09:53 -- -- -- 17:55
York Maze, Elvington Lane**   09:58 11:56 13:56 -- 18:01
Elvington, Yorkshire Air Museum   10:03 12:00 14:00 16:44 18:05
ELVINGTON VILLAGE HALL   10:08 12:05 14:05 16:49 18:10
Sutton upon Derwent   10:11 12:08 14:08 16:52 18:13
Melbourne   -- -- -- -- 18:21
Seaton Ross, Mains Lane   -- -- -- -- 18:30R
Everingham, Carr Lane   -- -- -- -- 18:38R
Bielby Main Street   -- -- -- -- 18:41R
Canal Head   -- -- -- -- 18:49R
POCKLINGTON BUS DEPOT   -- -- -- -- 18:52R

* - Operates 5 minutes later when York Maze is closed.   ** Services to/from York Maze only operate when the Maze is open   R - Drop-off only, on request from passengers already on board

 

Saturday

Service No. 36 36 36 36 X36
MELBOURNE 08:35       16:25
SUTTON ON DERWENT 08:45 10:20 12:15* 14:15* 16:35
ELVINGTON VILLAGE HALL 08:48 10:23 12:18* 14:18* 16:38
Elvington, Yorkshire Air Museum 08:52 10:28 12:23* 14:23* 16:43
York Maze, Elvington Lane** -- -- 12:27 14:27 16:47
Badger Hill Shops -- -- -- -- 16:55
Wheldrake, Wenlock Arms 09:00 10:36 12:36 14:36 --
Crockey Hill 09:10 10:46 12:46 14:46 --
Fulford Church 09:18 10:53 12:53 14:53 --
CITY CENTRE, Piccadilly PF 09:30 11:05 13:05 15:05 17:10
CITY CENTRE, Rail Station RJ 09:40 11:11 13:11 15:11 17:20
           
           
Service No. X36 36 36 36  
CITY CENTRE, Rail Station RC 09:45 11:15 13:15 15:15  
CITY CENTRE, Merchantgate PC 09:50 11:20 13:20 15:20  
Fulford Church -- 11:28 13:28 15:28  
Crockey Hill -- 11:36 13:36 15:36  
Wheldrake, Wenlock Arms -- 11:46 13:46 15:46  
Osbaldwick, Pinelands Way 09:53 -- -- --  
York Maze, Elvington Lane** 09:58 11:56 13:56 --  
Elvington, Yorkshire Air Museum 10:08 12:00 14:00 15:54  
ELVINGTON VILLAGE HALL 10:13 12:05 14:05 15:59  
SUTTON ON DERWENT 10:16 12:08 14:08 16:02  
MELBOURNE       --       --       -- 16:10

* - Operates 5 minutes later when York Maze is closed.   ** Services to/from York Maze only operate when the Maze is open   R - Drop-off only, on request from passengers already on board

Service 36 and X36 operates with financial support from the City of York Council and East Riding of Yorkshire Council.   No Sunday or Public Holiday Service.